Hungary electricity prices in October 2026

Every day of October 2026 in Hungary: the average, lowest and highest wholesale price, negative-price hours, and how the month compares with the one before and with last year.

In October 2026, the wholesale market price in Hungary averaged 83.644 Ft per kWh. The cheapest day was 3 October 2026 (56.108 Ft), the most expensive 20 October 2026 (119.093 Ft); the price was below zero for 0 hours.

Daily wholesale market prices in Hungary, October 2026 (Ft/kWh)
DateAverageLowHigh
1 October 202659.7040.990109.602
2 October 202662.4596.644115.392
3 October 202656.1084.10087.788
4 October 202658.6715.75888.316
5 October 202684.88321.095138.667
6 October 202681.98535.300136.379
7 October 202676.88042.249101.218
8 October 202678.14150.99497.175
9 October 202698.25759.722171.601
11 October 202667.85411.81589.234
12 October 202685.65865.301113.422
13 October 202681.30559.971103.672
14 October 202681.64965.779107.374
15 October 202692.19568.853121.502
16 October 202698.18964.385139.401
17 October 202697.81769.356127.669
18 October 202693.35162.385127.674
19 October 2026106.63071.576144.637
20 October 2026119.09376.780164.461
21 October 202692.05455.574121.471

Today's prices · Past prices

Markets · Guide · API