Hungary electricity prices in September 2026

Every day of September 2026 in Hungary: the average, lowest and highest wholesale price, negative-price hours, and how the month compares with the one before and with last year.

In September 2026, the wholesale market price in Hungary averaged 65.681 Ft per kWh. The cheapest day was 6 September 2026 (41.585 Ft), the most expensive 14 September 2026 (91.522 Ft); the price was below zero for 12 hours.

Daily wholesale market prices in Hungary, September 2026 (Ft/kWh)
DateAverageLowHigh
2 September 202675.15339.269114.217
3 September 202671.68539.304113.780
4 September 202665.56218.632110.915
5 September 202651.2939.73197.352
6 September 202641.585−0.55183.021
7 September 202664.32117.468106.970
8 September 202664.3959.102108.343
10 September 202674.15445.525155.260
11 September 202676.21161.922110.526
12 September 202655.8280.30686.911
14 September 202691.52258.973225.976
15 September 202669.23822.289111.472
16 September 202661.2721.014113.652
17 September 202664.82426.238102.481
18 September 202665.7597.18195.627
19 September 202660.2700.43995.026
20 September 202651.904−0.12294.722
21 September 202668.8289.460103.758
22 September 202685.29944.643194.989
23 September 202672.56423.786116.724
24 September 202687.27855.608147.298
25 September 202680.09051.263108.225
26 September 202658.8000.86386.352
27 September 202641.616−0.98773.416
28 September 202658.7812.053124.798
29 September 202662.03625.30490.805
30 September 202653.1142.93891.919

Today's prices · Past prices

Markets · Guide · API