Hungary electricity prices in August 2026

Every day of August 2026 in Hungary: the average, lowest and highest wholesale price, negative-price hours, and how the month compares with the one before and with last year.

In August 2026, the wholesale market price in Hungary averaged 55.717 Ft per kWh. The cheapest day was 9 August 2026 (37.068 Ft), the most expensive 4 August 2026 (68.157 Ft); the price was below zero for 8 hours.

Daily wholesale market prices in Hungary, August 2026 (Ft/kWh)
DateAverageLowHigh
1 August 202648.2385.33374.511
2 August 202644.5600.52082.420
3 August 202665.10418.944149.193
4 August 202668.15727.885152.757
5 August 202664.28126.889123.390
6 August 202666.52537.481108.763
7 August 202657.59235.00389.520
8 August 202641.3611.81969.570
9 August 202637.068−0.00766.560
10 August 202657.09630.23098.137
11 August 202655.22522.85389.397
12 August 202652.84012.045109.404
13 August 202659.69530.444123.576
14 August 202652.42510.80595.431
15 August 202641.9660.45267.462
16 August 202650.3039.96975.319
17 August 202667.04851.90882.457
18 August 202659.98347.87776.078
19 August 202661.26146.49678.267
20 August 202658.83639.29277.236
21 August 202663.47749.47081.199
22 August 202649.7800.36475.849
23 August 202639.8570.25872.743
24 August 202662.09230.99593.915
25 August 202663.95444.79482.309
26 August 202667.11747.38689.904
27 August 202662.59529.97591.599
28 August 202655.48424.48182.341
29 August 202642.3183.19678.518
30 August 202646.479−0.52185.631
31 August 202663.24030.77692.745

Today's prices · Past prices

Markets · Guide · API