Hungary electricity prices in July 2026

Every day of July 2026 in Hungary: the average, lowest and highest wholesale price, negative-price hours, and how the month compares with the one before and with last year.

In July 2026, the wholesale market price in Hungary averaged 43.368 Ft per kWh. The cheapest day was 5 July 2026 (26.391 Ft), the most expensive 16 July 2026 (59.068 Ft); the price was below zero for 20 hours.

Daily wholesale market prices in Hungary, July 2026 (Ft/kWh)
DateAverageLowHigh
2 July 202649.93725.90591.169
3 July 202636.8223.50674.511
4 July 202627.509−0.09863.360
5 July 202626.391−0.01552.608
6 July 202642.45913.55978.463
7 July 202638.9656.03162.544
8 July 202646.74112.42365.049
9 July 202645.08313.37375.145
10 July 202644.95013.62466.432
11 July 202638.7250.00458.267
12 July 202629.565−0.02152.853
13 July 202645.91225.09665.790
14 July 202648.77529.61779.046
15 July 202655.09332.857100.577
16 July 202659.06835.042110.597
17 July 202657.12835.81295.679
18 July 202638.7080.47075.071
19 July 202631.3270.00956.054
20 July 202646.53515.71971.008
21 July 202650.09716.93177.119
22 July 202644.60016.60777.794
23 July 202647.45614.75669.289
24 July 202647.8045.59973.258
25 July 202634.066−3.35562.783
26 July 202633.552−0.04060.557
27 July 202634.8573.81565.378
28 July 202644.5223.24779.454
29 July 202648.2614.29697.593
30 July 202648.1904.440107.982
31 July 202657.55030.36697.956

Today's prices · Past prices

Markets · Guide · API