Hungary electricity prices in March 2026

Every day of March 2026 in Hungary: the average, lowest and highest wholesale price, negative-price hours, and how the month compares with the one before and with last year.

In March 2026, the wholesale market price in Hungary averaged 42.812 Ft per kWh. The cheapest day was 1 March 2026 (22.300 Ft), the most expensive 23 March 2026 (58.122 Ft); the price was below zero for 18 hours.

Daily wholesale market prices in Hungary, March 2026 (Ft/kWh)
DateAverageLowHigh
1 March 202622.300−0.28743.563
2 March 202639.81911.17081.726
3 March 202641.93411.99983.344
4 March 202652.01815.488103.855
5 March 202646.0871.39797.213
6 March 202641.4600.93187.161
7 March 202637.652−1.11661.408
8 March 202635.348−0.62457.233
9 March 202645.3822.53885.094
10 March 202650.0653.76091.343
11 March 202640.4834.86886.150
12 March 202649.1384.436100.294
13 March 202638.6430.640109.404
14 March 202630.849−1.97161.935
15 March 202633.301−1.77156.608
16 March 202640.4126.32491.170
17 March 202650.06138.25993.023
18 March 202637.6083.28983.875
19 March 202645.0041.72989.506
20 March 202657.52625.84093.699
21 March 202646.40413.59364.455
22 March 202634.1060.08967.938
23 March 202658.12230.16199.962
24 March 202645.3406.70794.925
25 March 202639.2370.50667.538
26 March 202648.72420.55698.867
27 March 202651.72232.53493.468
28 March 202630.9572.45057.138
29 March 202632.3223.84952.305
30 March 202650.58125.04897.411
31 March 202654.11338.11484.266

Today's prices · Past prices

Markets · Guide · API