Hungary electricity prices in February 2026

Every day of February 2026 in Hungary: the average, lowest and highest wholesale price, negative-price hours, and how the month compares with the one before and with last year.

In February 2026, the wholesale market price in Hungary averaged 41.316 Ft per kWh. The cheapest day was 28 February 2026 (21.726 Ft), the most expensive 2 February 2026 (57.461 Ft); the price was below zero for 3 hours.

Daily wholesale market prices in Hungary, February 2026 (Ft/kWh)
DateAverageLowHigh
1 February 202640.39935.12951.372
2 February 202657.46135.85688.695
3 February 202653.12136.54777.329
4 February 202648.34732.62459.207
5 February 202646.03233.24354.869
6 February 202650.35136.98166.714
7 February 202641.19636.31150.620
8 February 202639.53935.66348.168
9 February 202652.09336.00978.796
10 February 202648.92539.35462.980
11 February 202645.24837.11354.250
12 February 202643.04634.32454.928
13 February 202641.60032.66057.999
14 February 202640.90334.52151.775
15 February 202637.54826.54846.282
16 February 202645.75631.77068.687
17 February 202642.33333.32160.980
18 February 202646.92537.02566.966
19 February 202644.13132.90563.747
20 February 202638.56623.44157.139
21 February 202629.71121.12741.428
22 February 202626.14819.59536.921
23 February 202634.63016.89662.865
24 February 202642.02431.88264.729
25 February 202639.27424.95455.502
26 February 202631.7485.75649.393
27 February 202628.0650.16153.869
28 February 202621.726−0.06438.112

Today's prices · Past prices

Markets · Guide · API