Hungary electricity prices in January 2026

Every day of January 2026 in Hungary: the average, lowest and highest wholesale price, negative-price hours, and how the month compares with the one before and with last year.

In January 2026, the wholesale market price in Hungary averaged 54.846 Ft per kWh. The cheapest day was 1 January 2026 (26.536 Ft), the most expensive 13 January 2026 (92.254 Ft); the price was below zero for 0 hours.

Daily wholesale market prices in Hungary, January 2026 (Ft/kWh)
DateAverageLowHigh
1 January 202626.5369.79538.048
2 January 202631.29911.01343.614
3 January 202633.97327.93941.362
4 January 202634.79830.10744.192
5 January 202650.58631.47681.855
6 January 202646.86834.53961.565
7 January 202651.63929.88572.956
8 January 202661.62030.07690.631
9 January 202652.99033.08975.828
10 January 202646.01835.81156.385
11 January 202636.71129.75447.966
12 January 202673.50531.399132.841
13 January 202692.25439.426139.722
14 January 202666.34942.370100.298
15 January 202668.13041.625100.314
16 January 202655.93640.76676.256
17 January 202643.49135.69952.380
18 January 202643.17235.32163.415
19 January 202658.78136.517103.572
20 January 202667.07040.421120.501
21 January 202658.22642.34689.008
22 January 202690.44145.154152.705
23 January 202683.79251.037138.601
24 January 202651.58545.02263.731
25 January 202643.39437.24650.387
26 January 202659.03235.10990.153
27 January 202667.24042.62899.316
28 January 202659.53540.26283.354
29 January 202652.63736.66866.299
30 January 202649.73335.73861.730
31 January 202642.87535.41854.213

Today's prices · Past prices

Markets · Guide · API