Hungary electricity prices in December 2025

Every day of December 2025 in Hungary: the average, lowest and highest wholesale price, negative-price hours, and how the month compares with the one before and with last year.

In December 2025, the wholesale market price in Hungary averaged 42.258 Ft per kWh. The cheapest day was 25 December 2025 (31.616 Ft), the most expensive 3 December 2025 (60.147 Ft); the price was below zero for 0 hours.

Daily wholesale market prices in Hungary, December 2025 (Ft/kWh)
DateAverageLowHigh
1 December 202556.30533.70792.154
2 December 202553.19835.08875.207
3 December 202560.14736.248112.202
4 December 202548.25133.95163.475
5 December 202548.42531.29767.538
6 December 202537.21627.77146.288
7 December 202534.61027.84441.801
8 December 202538.84927.00647.746
9 December 202541.81630.49052.217
10 December 202544.76330.34260.365
11 December 202543.22332.27064.144
12 December 202543.48534.44858.015
13 December 202538.65132.86844.694
14 December 202536.26529.84444.985
15 December 202543.34930.98059.218
16 December 202551.27635.28683.462
17 December 202547.16334.55968.489
18 December 202553.58234.69579.002
19 December 202549.03435.14281.099
20 December 202540.19232.34348.437
21 December 202538.78332.58044.699
22 December 202541.81430.04152.899
23 December 202540.23526.90253.689
24 December 202533.09424.53542.364
25 December 202531.61623.79440.606
26 December 202535.84130.01844.552
27 December 202535.65227.24345.654
28 December 202534.30228.29442.059
29 December 202539.62029.97357.512
30 December 202532.73627.23740.696
31 December 202536.51527.32654.924

Today's prices · Past prices

Markets · Guide · API