Hungary electricity prices in September 2025

Every day of September 2025 in Hungary: the average, lowest and highest wholesale price, negative-price hours, and how the month compares with the one before and with last year.

In September 2025, the wholesale market price in Hungary averaged 37.381 Ft per kWh. The cheapest day was 21 September 2025 (12.932 Ft), the most expensive 30 September 2025 (54.823 Ft); the price was below zero for 24 hours.

Daily wholesale market prices in Hungary, September 2025 (Ft/kWh)
DateAverageLowHigh
1 September 202537.0068.59282.976
2 September 202541.10921.093104.944
3 September 202534.2792.23272.568
4 September 202537.3021.167116.205
5 September 202540.39326.99771.824
6 September 202532.672−0.36170.613
7 September 202519.335−19.47453.316
8 September 202547.61522.625152.429
9 September 202554.28830.830143.917
10 September 202546.85534.119100.819
11 September 202546.75326.24286.973
12 September 202541.03915.79881.218
13 September 202527.9360.00053.017
14 September 202525.934−0.00457.656
15 September 202537.1872.990112.781
16 September 202545.87521.822132.813
17 September 202532.6363.21687.582
18 September 202530.2560.00089.937
19 September 202536.6830.000149.242
20 September 202524.029−3.61462.211
21 September 202512.932−5.57244.454
22 September 202534.7723.64791.174
23 September 202544.56229.488124.272
24 September 202540.79826.14890.886
25 September 202536.21823.81751.861
26 September 202536.50226.68748.346
27 September 202534.34513.67254.286
28 September 202536.5293.11174.026
29 September 202549.65729.101154.792
30 September 202554.82333.357134.972

Today's prices · Past prices

Markets · Guide · API