Hungary electricity prices in August 2025

Every day of August 2025 in Hungary: the average, lowest and highest wholesale price, negative-price hours, and how the month compares with the one before and with last year.

In August 2025, the wholesale market price in Hungary averaged 29.719 Ft per kWh. The cheapest day was 10 August 2025 (18.036 Ft), the most expensive 14 August 2025 (39.667 Ft); the price was below zero for 41 hours.

Daily wholesale market prices in Hungary, August 2025 (Ft/kWh)
DateAverageLowHigh
1 August 202537.50118.70471.485
2 August 202529.0860.00062.718
3 August 202519.445−3.67654.574
4 August 202531.1660.24177.436
5 August 202522.228−4.34360.716
6 August 202526.0730.00466.445
7 August 202526.620−1.13160.351
8 August 202529.668−0.00475.357
9 August 202526.875−5.97373.968
10 August 202518.036−22.09649.013
11 August 202534.0450.00085.120
12 August 202533.1341.09494.540
13 August 202536.5234.052115.677
14 August 202539.66715.627111.570
15 August 202527.8610.00048.182
16 August 202530.004−0.00474.719
17 August 202522.989−0.30642.361
18 August 202533.3115.18977.856
19 August 202533.53010.37565.015
20 August 202533.07112.76449.622
21 August 202536.03725.73952.248
22 August 202526.7100.52541.143
23 August 202525.7980.02254.837
24 August 202522.394−2.71742.744
25 August 202532.1032.16380.529
26 August 202535.4378.94268.531
27 August 202536.45811.57977.075
28 August 202530.4871.16363.425
29 August 202535.02214.00456.321
30 August 202529.3420.00047.080
31 August 202520.887−0.35748.904

Today's prices · Past prices

Markets · Guide · API