Hungary electricity prices in March 2025

Every day of March 2025 in Hungary: the average, lowest and highest wholesale price, negative-price hours, and how the month compares with the one before and with last year.

In March 2025, the wholesale market price in Hungary averaged 39.762 Ft per kWh. The cheapest day was 30 March 2025 (7.892 Ft), the most expensive 4 March 2025 (52.729 Ft); the price was below zero for 10 hours.

Daily wholesale market prices in Hungary, March 2025 (Ft/kWh)
DateAverageLowHigh
1 March 202552.23136.16292.811
2 March 202545.3915.97367.455
3 March 202548.22110.240109.083
4 March 202552.72910.517116.140
5 March 202544.2640.277102.512
6 March 202546.0350.193103.784
7 March 202541.1662.92585.470
8 March 202541.353−0.00485.335
9 March 202531.271−0.28157.317
10 March 202541.32324.80663.885
11 March 202545.53035.42971.386
12 March 202545.18335.75070.234
13 March 202545.58530.87063.261
14 March 202544.93537.86559.694
15 March 202534.00715.47352.875
16 March 202527.1981.91851.055
17 March 202538.04315.96262.849
18 March 202533.8890.93762.929
19 March 202538.6470.13192.910
20 March 202541.4650.15797.982
21 March 202540.3730.07383.227
22 March 202530.6325.08048.732
23 March 202522.5261.82752.364
24 March 202548.00936.09278.034
25 March 202545.14535.67765.836
26 March 202543.29230.92963.250
27 March 202537.3717.27562.973
28 March 202537.30417.37060.807
29 March 202537.98625.32758.349
30 March 20257.892−9.36139.819
31 March 202542.36623.95991.294

Today's prices · Past prices

Markets · Guide · API