Hungary electricity prices in January 2025

Every day of January 2025 in Hungary: the average, lowest and highest wholesale price, negative-price hours, and how the month compares with the one before and with last year.

In January 2025, the wholesale market price in Hungary averaged 51.124 Ft per kWh. The cheapest day was 1 January 2025 (31.078 Ft), the most expensive 20 January 2025 (86.750 Ft); the price was below zero for 0 hours.

Daily wholesale market prices in Hungary, January 2025 (Ft/kWh)
DateAverageLowHigh
1 January 202531.0789.78458.210
2 January 202542.22617.31963.323
3 January 202544.90031.08559.443
4 January 202550.60036.04974.351
5 January 202544.45227.88081.050
6 January 202543.40527.03765.307
7 January 202544.2024.94964.450
8 January 202543.52125.52457.970
9 January 202546.54832.58859.158
10 January 202544.02525.95463.236
11 January 202540.92733.28156.755
12 January 202540.73830.99853.484
13 January 202549.67636.46880.561
14 January 202555.79536.650100.265
15 January 202582.11539.655131.949
16 January 202556.41542.22375.806
17 January 202553.71342.57375.901
18 January 202549.71241.94263.513
19 January 202548.57639.20762.203
20 January 202586.75041.723224.333
21 January 202578.43046.147159.252
22 January 202568.89045.144126.515
23 January 202561.06539.92585.069
24 January 202556.52838.60178.231
25 January 202542.81831.15158.951
26 January 202542.33329.12752.142
27 January 202545.37911.19670.715
28 January 202544.58429.94854.549
29 January 202545.09430.15264.880
30 January 202548.47435.59364.625
31 January 202551.88641.58867.276

Today's prices · Past prices

Markets · Guide · API