Hungary electricity prices in December 2024

Every day of December 2024 in Hungary: the average, lowest and highest wholesale price, negative-price hours, and how the month compares with the one before and with last year.

In December 2024, the wholesale market price in Hungary averaged 52.451 Ft per kWh. The cheapest day was 21 December 2024 (31.693 Ft), the most expensive 12 December 2024 (130.836 Ft); the price was below zero for 0 hours.

Daily wholesale market prices in Hungary, December 2024 (Ft/kWh)
DateAverageLowHigh
1 December 202437.78530.04257.878
2 December 202449.12625.24365.653
3 December 202460.87139.37581.072
4 December 202468.31740.213104.112
5 December 202477.32737.806261.990
6 December 202456.98232.628119.342
7 December 202448.47226.08966.806
8 December 202441.02031.68754.852
9 December 202448.15512.88469.030
10 December 202456.52533.81771.725
11 December 202494.90238.426161.353
12 December 2024130.83639.148309.978
13 December 202465.25641.920103.646
14 December 202445.24633.38652.970
15 December 202441.71125.05768.629
16 December 202449.06619.61275.233
17 December 202447.88622.95774.862
18 December 202456.52031.005104.342
19 December 202445.49724.50370.803
20 December 202436.59213.24549.768
21 December 202431.6936.60457.798
22 December 202441.10126.78267.382
23 December 202437.8173.69862.718
24 December 202437.37528.44544.108
25 December 202436.02927.71244.072
26 December 202441.20332.69050.344
27 December 202444.43636.31557.765
28 December 202448.23037.53776.550
29 December 202447.87935.64068.421
30 December 202452.39433.72685.751
31 December 202450.77734.827112.690

Today's prices · Past prices

Markets · Guide · API